Book Online Tickets for Dancejathre 2019, Bengaluru. Come & join us! dancejathre 2019 is here!
India’s unique dance fair is in town! The one-stop destination for everything related to dance.
Organized by Shambhavi School of Dance, headed by Smt. Vyjayanthi Kashi.
The 8th edition of dance

Dancejathre 2019

 

Invite friends

Contact Us

Page Views : 65

About The Event

Come & join us!
dancejathre 2019 is here!

India’s unique dance fair is in town! 
The one-stop destination for everything related to dance.

Organized by Shambhavi School of Dance, headed by Smt. Vyjayanthi Kashi.

The 8th edition of dancejathre introduces for the very FIRST time, A FUSION of Karnataka Yakshagana & Mohiniattam.

What’s the wait for? Visit this two-day fair and explore the beauty of dance!May all your inhibitions melt away at this fun-filled weekend Let your age be just a number. Participate in the array of activities we have lined up!

 

DANCEJATHRE 2019 SCHEDULE
26TH JANUARY
WORKSHOPS (10:30 am – 5:30 pm)
10:30 am – 11:30 am
Bharatanatyam by Geeta Chandran(Padma Shri Awardee), New Delhi
11:30 am– 12:30 pm
Kathak by Anuj Mishra, Lucknow
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Dandiya by Bhumi Thakkar, Ahmedabad
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The art of Choreography by Mayuri Upadhya, Bengaluru
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Natyagraphy by Vijay Madhavan, Chennai
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Chhau -Moving in space by Ileana Citaristi(Padma Shri Awardee), Bhubaneshwar

COMPETITIONS (10:30 am – 5:30 pm)
10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Group Competition – Junior Category(11 yrs – 16 yrs)
12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Group Competition – Senior Category(17 yrs and above)
2:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Solo Competition – Sub Junior Category(7 yrs – 10 yrs)

PERFORMANCES (6 pm – 8:45 pm)
6:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Inauguration 
6:15 pm – 7:00 pm
Odissi by Sharmila Mukerjee & Group,  Bangalore
7:05 pm – 7:50 pm
Bharatanatyam by Geeta Chandran & Group, New Delhi
7:55 pm – 8:35 pm
Kathak by Anuj Mishra & Group, Lucknow
PHOTO EXHIBITION- DANCESCAPES by Madhusudan Surendra Menon, Mumbai

 

27TH JANUARY
WORKSHOPS (10:00 am – 5:30 pm)
10 am – 11 am
Manipuri by Priti Patel (SNA Awardee), Kolkatta
11am – 12pm
Kalbeliya by Bhumi Thakkar, Ahmedabad
12 pm – 1 pm
Kuchipudi by Vyjayanthi Kashi, Bengaluru
1 pm – 2 pm
Magic of Movement by Devesh Mirchandani, Mumbai

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Metaphor in Dance by Poornima Gururaju, Bangalore
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Flow into the movements by Adrienn Izsépi, Hungary
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Re-dressing a familiar rhythm by Lata Surendra, Mumbai

COMPETITIONS (10:30 am – 5:30 pm)
10:30 am – 5:30 pm
Solo Competition – Junior Category(11 yrs – 16 yrs)
10:30 am – 5:30 pm
Solo Competition – Senior Category(17 yrs and above)

PERFORMANCES (6:00 pm – 8:45 pm)
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Performances by winning teams of Group Competitions(Senior Category)
6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
A rare fusion of Karnataka Yakshagana & Mohiniattam by Krishnamurthy Tunga, Manjula Murthy & Group
6:50 pm – 7:35 pm
Kuchipudi by Vyjayanthi Kashi & Shambhavi Dance Ensemble, Bangalore
7:40 pm – 8:15 pm
Manipuri by Priti Patel & Team – Kolkata

PHOTO EXHIBITION- DANCESCAPES by Madhusudan Surendra Menon, Mumbai

 

 

More Events From Same Organizer

Venue Map