One Day Trek to Diksal Waterfall Rappelling Bhivpuri on 17th July by Treks and Trails India

One Day Trek to Diksal Waterfall Rappelling Bhivpuri on 17th July by Treks and Trails India

 

  • Trek to Diksal Waterfall Rappelling Bhivpuri on 17th July

    Sale Date Ended

    INR 900
    Sold Out

Invite friends

Contact Us

Page Views : 35

About The Event

About Diksal Waterfall

Diksal waterfall is located near Bhivpuri station, you would need to trek one-hour from Bhivpuri railway station to reach Diksal Waterfall. Height of Waterfall 115 feet. Trek is very easy with beautiful panoramic views of the surroundings. You will walk beside the Dhom dam while crossing a small water stream. This short trek is one of the most scenic treks that can be done easily by all age groups.
The waterfall lies just below a small village known as Sagachi wadi. The famous Garbett point trek can be done via this route from the village. On the top of this village, the beautiful Matheran range can be seen.

What is the meaning of Rappelling?

Abseiling popularly known as Rappelling derives from German abseilen, meaning "to rope down" also called rappelling, is the controlled descent of a vertical drop, such as a rock face, using a rope. Climbers use this technique when a cliff or slope is too steep and/or dangerous to descend without protection.

Diksal Waterfall Event Details

Diksal Waterfall - Height 115 feet
Grade – Thrilling

Board Karjat Slow Train

CST:       5:20 am
Byculla:  5:30 am
Dadar:    5:40 am
Kurla:     5:50 am
Ghatkopar: 5:56 am
Thane: 6:17 am
Dombivali : 6:39 am
Kalyan: 6:48
Bhivpuri : 7.30am

08:30 am – Breakfast - Start Trek One Hour till Dikal Waterfall Rapelling Patch - Easy Trek for all Ages 
09:30 am – Briefing session (Dos and Don’ts).
10:00 am – 04:00 pm - Rappelling Activity
04:30 pm – 05:30 pm - Reach back to Bhivpuri station.

Diksal Waterfall Rappelling Batches 2016

July
16th July 2016 – Saturday
Rs 900/- per head

 

How to register for Diksal Waterfall Rappelling – Bhivpuri on 17th Trek to July 2016?

For registration and confirmation transfer Rs.900/- per person in the given a/c State Bank of India Account No: 32248535175
In the Name of Mr. Rajesh Mhaddalkar
Account: Savings
IFSC Code: SBIN0014771
Once payment is done, please send an email to connect@treksandtrails.org withTransaction ID, Participant Name, email ID, mobile phone number, emergency contact number.
Call
Sarfaraz 9619095743
Rajesh Mhaddalkar +919869629288 / +919768341848 (Trek Leader)

Cancellation Policy:

50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 3 days prior to the event date

No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days. No show No Refund.

Bookings are non Transferable to future dates 

Bookings are non Transferable to another person

Please note important:

Buy return train till Bhivpuri 

Board the second compartment from Kasara side.

Missing the train means missing the event - no refunds request will be accepted

Cost Includes

Travel from Bhivpuri to Waterfall and Back

Morning Breakfast and Tea - Evening Tea 

One Time Diksal Waterfall Rappelling and Expertise Charges

Cost Excludes

Please buy your return Bhivpuri Train tickets

Anything other than above mentioned inclusion

Things to carry

Please carry your Lunch for this event 

Haversack to keep hands free
Water bottle 3 litres
Extra Pair of clothes.
Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc.
Electoral or GluconD powder.
Personal medicines.
Sun protection cap, googles
Light weight towel.

Monsoon Event Dos and Dont’s 

Keep your valuables in waterproof bag during monsoon events 

Wear shoes with good grip

Carry Insect Repellents to keep bugs 

Stay together as group during the trek please do not stray away

Keep Friends and Family updated on your whereabouts 

Treks and Trails India Event Rules

Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.

Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.

Carrying any kind of substance that’s illegal is not allowed.

Treks and Trails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice

Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed. 

Disclosures on medical conditions and Event Risk Profile

It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organisers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organisers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.

We recommend you to please take care while walking / climbing / trekking. Wearing of any valuables, ornaments, jewellery etc. is prohibited. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events, you are at your own risk. Organisers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or outside. Do not misinterpret it as a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR. We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking expedition. Note, this trek route does not have any fixed/proper/appropriate washrooms or bathrooms.

WhatsApp Broadcast list regular update 

Step 1: Save number in your phone book Treks and Trails India - 9619095743 

Step 2: Ping us your name and email 

Congratulations you will receive regular event updates now 

Email -  connect@treksandtrails.org 

Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/TreksandTrailsMumbai

Meetup - http://www.meetup.com/TreksandTrails-Mumbai-Meetup/

Twitter - https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd 

FAQ

Safety will it be safe?

Rappelling experts and technical guides who are expert will conduct rappelling event.

High Quality harness and correct instructions will ensure you have safe waterfall rappelling landing and enjoy the event 

Can anyone do it?

Weight Limit for Participants: 35kgs-102 kgs 

Yes all people looking for adventure from different age groups can do water rappelling  

Other Attractions?

Enjoy monsoon weather among beautiful mountains 

Beautiful Waterfalls