TreksandTrails India-One day trek to Chanderi (caves) on 16 August 2015

TreksandTrails India-One day trek to Chanderi (caves) on 16 August 2015


  • Trek To Chanderi Caves


    Sale Date Ended

    INR 500
    Sold Out

Invite friends

Contact Us

Page Views : 104

About The Event

TreksandTrails India-One day trek to Chanderi (caves) on 16 August 2015

Summary: One day Trek to Chanderi (caves), Maharashtra
Height: 2592 ft
Assembly: Vangni railway station.
Region: Matheran
Contribution: Rs 500.00
Trek Leader: Rajesh

Chanderi is a majestic massif, 800 metres high, stands out as one approaches Vangani station on the way from Badlapur to Karjat by train. It looks near from Vangani but the better approach road to Chanderi is from Badlapur. Joined to Chanderi by a column, are a group of four pinnacles called Mhasmal. To reach above it takes about 2 and half hour and to the top it takes next 45 minutes. The Chanderi-Mhasmal duo is very prominent and can be seen from far away peaks in the Sahyadris. Trek to Chanderi caves is near Mumbai.

Participants are requested to board to the following train and get in the second compartment towards Mumbai CST end
05:18 Mumbai CST
05:35 Dadar
05:47 Kurla
06:14 Thane
06:36 Dombivili
06:46 Kalyan
07:16 Vangani

TreksandTrails itinerary for one day trek to Chanderi (caves).
07:20 Report at Vangni Railway Station
07:30 General Instructions /Introduction/ Orientations, & Breakfast
08:00 Travel towards Chanderi base,
08:30 Start our trek.
1200 Reach Chanderi caves
13:00 Explore - REST - Lunch - Explore – Photography
14:00 Start descending from the caves.
17:30 Reach base village & move towards Vangni Rail Station.
18:30 Disperse at Vangni Railway Station

TreksandTrails suggested list of items
Snugly fitting canvas shoes / Sports shoes, Sewing kit, spare shoes laces
Rucksack / Shoulder bag which can hold following items
Pack your stuff with an extra polythene lining to protect the contents from rain.
Water - 3lts minimum compulsory, torch with extra set of batteries, safety pins.
Cap, Spare Cotton Track pant & T- shirt. Waterproof jacket / raincoat [It may rain]
Personal medical kit (personal medicines if any, prescribed by family Dr.) 

Cost include: 1 Breakfast, Transport from Vangni to base of Chanderi & back to Vangni railway station, TreksandTrails charges if any.

Common info for every trek during monsoon season: - Due to the Monsoon season we recommend you to please take care at every place while walking /climbing / trekking. Rains are expected so please double pack your valuables in plastic bags to save them from getting wet. ***No plastic littering on the way or in hills/mountains. ***

TreksandTrails Advisory Note:
Kindly carry 1 Identity proof at least for the trek. It’s not a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR.
We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking exploration. Do not destroy or dirty the archaeological, historical monuments. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or even local people. 

TreksandTrails Rules:
1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.
2. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
3. TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact...send a text message.
5. Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed.
6. Please avoid wearing Gold and other jewellery (at own risk)
7. Please do not carry handbags or Jolas or Sling bags on treks.

*** Telephonic confirmation is required to confirm your participation.***
***Carry one time meal for the trek. ***
**** Make a payment – visit our website 

follow us:
Join us:

Call for confirmations:
Ankit Savla +919821912078
TreksandTrails +9199700043706
Yahya Virani +919768143706

Disclosures on medical conditions
It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.