Treks and Trails India - Trek to Asherigad on 21st June 2015

Treks and Trails India - Trek to Asherigad on 21st June 2015

 

  • Asherigad Trek

    Asherigad Trek

    Sale Date Ended

    INR 500
    Sold Out

Invite friends

Contact Us

Page Views : 201

About The Event

Treks and Trails India - Trek to Asherigad on 21st June '15

Brief Introduction of Asherigad-

Height: 2000 feet

Range: Palghar.

Level: Medium

Cost: 500

Meeting point : Palghar Railway Station - The CHURCHGATE – DAHANU local train timings are given as below: – It’s a FAST local

Churchgate : 05:24

Dadar : 05:41

Andheri : 05:55

Borivali : 06:09

Vasai : 06:34

Virar : 06:46

Palghar : 07:26

People coming from Thane-Dombivali-Kalyan can catch Dombivali-Boisar shuttle:-

Dombivali : 05:43

Vasai : 06:35

Virar : 07:04

Palghar : 07:52

Meeting time at Palghar Station is 08.00 AM. We will have breakfast & Move base village.

08.30 Move to Base Village by Rickshaw / Tamtam

09.15 Reach Base village

09.30 Start Ascending

12.30 Summit, Fort exploration, Lunch Rest for 2 hours

02.30 Start descending

05.00 Base Village

06.00 Return Back to Palghar station, breakfast

06.10 Catch Local train to Churchgate.

08.00 Reach Dadar (Subjective)

The Estimated expenditure is about Rs. 500.00

This includes Local Transportation from Palghar & Back 2 Palghar; Morning Breakfast + Tea & Evening Tea.

Things To Carry: -

1. Lunch of the day

2. Extra pair of clothes

3. Please do carry A Water Bottle (3 liters a must)

4. Return ticket up to Palghar

5. Camera, Cell Phone (Optional)

Please avoid wearing Gold and other ornaments

Some ready to eat food. Plum cakes, Biscuits etc.

Medicine those if u require usually (Optional)

A haversack to put all these things.

Call for confirmations

Ankit Savla +919821912078

Yahya Virani +919768143706

TreksandTrails +919970043706

TreksandTrails rules:

1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.

2. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.

3. TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.

4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact send us a text message.

5. Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed.

6. Please avoid wearing Gold and other jewellery (at your own risk)

7. Please do not carry handbags or Jolas or Sling bags. Payment made is non refundable and non transferable.

For Registration transfer Rs. 500.00 per person in the given a/c.

Important Note: One needs to deposit full payment into the following bank account to confirm his/her registration.

Bank Name: Citibank

Account No: 5490671112

Account Type: Savings Bank Account

Account name:Muhammed Yahya Virani

IFSC code: CITI0100000

Cash deposit please add Rs 75.00 towards bank charges

One the payment is done please send us the transaction reference number, participant name, contact number to connect@treksandtrails.org

Disclosures on medical conditions

It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.