Treks and Trails India One day trek to Harihar 30 July 2016

Treks and Trails India One day trek to Harihar 30 July 2016

 

  • One day trek to Harihar 30 July 2016

    Sale Date Ended

    INR 800
    Sold Out

Invite friends

Contact Us

Page Views : 123

About The Event

Introduction and Event Summary:

Difficulty Level: Medium

Endurance Level: High

Food Arrangement: Carry bottle water and pack lunch for this trek

Transport: Shared Jeep/ Trax/ or ST bus are available

Height of Fort: 3676 ft

Base Village: Nirgudpada 

District: Nashik

Region: Igatpuri

Route from Pune: Pune - Pimpri - Chakan - Manchar - Alephata - Sangamner - Nashik - Trimbak - Harihar

Route from Mumbai: Mumbai - Thane - Igatpuri - Trimbak - Harihar

Distance from Mumbai: 195 km approx.

Distance from Pune: 250 km approx.

Total time required for climbing: 3.5 hours

Total distance for climbing: 7 km approx. one way

Minimum participants required: 10

Maximum participants: 35

Trek Leader: Rajesh Mhaddalkar

Duration: 1 Day

Cost: Rs 800.00

About Harihar fort!!

Harihar fort appears to be rectangular in shape from its base village. It is built on a triangular prism of rock. Its three faces and two edges are absolutely vertical (90 degrees). The third edge towards the west is inclined at an angle of 75 degrees. A one metre wide rocky staircase with niches in it is carved out for ascending & descending the fort. There are 117 steps in all. After you climb the first rocky staircase (main entrance) we walk thru below a overhang with a sheer drop. Again one has to climb a set of steep stairs (with niches), then pass thru a staircase inside the rock (like Peth-kothligad fort) and then reach the top of the fort. The view from the top is excellent. After climbing these steps, we get up to the entrance door. The fort has got a tapering plateau with a raised level in the middle. There is a small temple of Lord Hanuman and Lord Shiva on the plateau. A small pond is there in front of this temple. Water from this pond can be used for drinking. Making headway from here we come across a palace having two rooms in it. 10 to 12 persons can be accommodated in this palace. One of the vertical drops of the fort facing the Nirgudpada village is called 'Scottish kada', perhaps because it was climbed for the first time in November 1986 by Doug Scott, the legendary Himalayan mountaineer & took him two days to do the climb. This cliff is about 170 meters in height.


Travel up to Kasara by local train approx. timings recommended.


Mumbai (CST) 05:00

Dadar 05:18

Thane 05:56

Dombivali 06:18

Kalyan 06:27

Kasara 07:42

 

TreksandTrails itinerary for Harihar trek

 

08:00 Assembly at Kasara Rail Station

08:10 Breakfast at Kasara

08:30 Start travel from Kasra to Nirgudpada by ST Bus / Jeep

10:00 Reach base

10:15 Start trek towards Harihar.

13:00 Reach top of Harihar, Explore Harihar fort

13:30 Lunch

15:00 Start descend.

16:30 Travel to Nirgudpada to Kasara by ST Bus / Jeep

18:00 Tea and snacks at Kasara

18:30 Disperse at Kasara railway station.

 

Note: *** AVOID USING PERFUMES AND DEO ESPECIALLY FOR THIS TREK **** We will be in Mumbai around 21:00 Hrs (Subjective)

 

How to make a payment?

 

For registration and confirmation transfer Rs. 800.00 per person in the given a/c
State Bank of India Account No: 32248535175
In the Name of Mr. Rajesh Mhaddalkar
Account: Savings
IFSC Code: SBIN0014771
Once payment is done, please send an email to  connect@treksandtrails.org with Transaction ID, Participant Name, email ID, mobile phone number, emergency contact number.
Call
Sarfaraz 9619095743
Rajesh Mhaddalkar +919869629288 / +919768341848 (Trek Leader)

 

What's in it for me?

- Adventure

- Photography

- Offbeat trek

 

Missing any items from the recommended things to carry?

Call us and we shall help you in getting the best cameras, zoom lenses, telephoto lenses on hire (hire charges to be paid by the participants separately).

 

Things to carry

Haversack to keep hands free, water bottle 3lts. Extra Pair of clothes. Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc. Electoral or GluconD powder. Personal medicines. Sun protection cap, googles, some ready to eat food like plumb cake, biscuit, fruits. Torch with spare set of batteries, Light weight towel. Extra set of clothes. A sweater *** LUNCH for day one ***

 

TreksandTrails, India rules:

Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.

TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.

Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact us, please send us a text message.

Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed. Please do not carry handbags or jolas or sling bags.

 

What to wear for this trek?

Cotton t-shirts, full sleeves recommended. Full length trousers or track pants. Wear dry fit if possible. Dark and dull coloured clothes.

 

Cancellation Policy:

50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 3 days prior to the event date

No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days. No show No Refund.

 

We would like to hear from you - call:

Rajesh Mhaddalkar: +919869629288 / +919768341848
Sarfaraz 9619095743

 

Disclosures on medical conditions and Event Risk Profile:

It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.

We recommend you to please take care while walking / climbing / trekking. Wearing of any valuables, ornaments, jewellery etc. is prohibited. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events, you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or outside. Do not misinterpret it as a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR. We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking expedition. Note, this trek route does not have any fixed/proper/appropriate washrooms or bathrooms.

 Email: connect@treksandtrails.org

Follow us: https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd

Join us: https://www.facebook.com/groups/TreksandTrailsIndia/