Impressions 16

Impressions 16

 

Invite friends

Contact Us

Page Views : 314

About The Event

Attaining success as participants in the cultural field and winning the hearts of many , the Cultural Club of COEP now aims at providing a platform to all the budding artists to showcase their talent and skill.

 

This Winter, COEP brings to you its Annual Cultural Festival - 'Impressions' which will notch up the heat and excitement in your hearts.

We are all set to launch the first edition of what will be an annual tradition of cultural frivolities and excitement. We aim to start out of the box and grow huge and turn this fest into a nationwide extravaganza.

Impressions 2016 comprises of five main modules, namely Dance, Music, Acting, Arts N’ Crafts and Film-Media each of which contains a bunch of exciting events along with many other extremely fun events.

We wish to lay the foundation of this landmark initiative with a dream to make it the melting pot of Cultural activities for colleges in times to come.

 

* DANCE:

 

1. Street Dance Competition:

 

Name: Streets Forward

Venue: AC Entrance area

Time: 10:00 am - 1: 00 pm (Day 1)

            2:00 pm - 3:30 pm (Day 2)

Number of participants: 10-15 (crews)

Rules:

1. This module comprises of 2 rounds.

2. Dance Style : Street Forms of Dance.

3. Props can be used if required.

4. Perform a routine of 4 – 6 mins for the first round (+1 min preparation time).

5. Five crews will be selected for the finals.

6. Finalists should perform an extended version of the previous routine ie. 8 – 10 mins.

(+1 min preparation time)

7. We will have 3 prizes for the Winner, 1st and 2nd  runners up.

 

 

2. Bollywood Dance Competition:

 

Name: Rangeela

Venue: Main Auditorium

Time: 9:00  am – 12:00 pm (Day 2)

Number of participants: 20 (teams)

Rules:

1. This module comprises of only one round.

2. Dance Style : Only Bollywood.

3. Props can be used if required.

4. Perform a routine of 4 – 6 mins. (+1 min preparation time).

5. We will have 3 prizes for the Winner, 1st and 2nd  runners up.

 

3. Solo and Duet Dance Competition:

 

Name: So Du et !

Venue: Main Auditorium

Time: 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (Day 1)

Number of Participants: 20 solos, 10 duets

Rules:

This module consists of two sub modules judged seperately, conducted in the same time slot..

Both submodules will have just one round.

Dance style: Freestyle.

Props can be used if required.

Perform a routine of 3-5 mins (+1 min preoparation time).

We will have 3 prizes for the Winner, 1st and 2nd  runners up.

 

 

*MUSIC:

 

1. Solo Singing :

 

Name: SavaNI

Venue: Mini Audi (Day 1)

            Main Auditorium (Day2)

Time:   9:00 am - 11: 30 am (Day 1)

            3:30 pm - 4:30 pm (Day 2)

Number of participants: 20

Rules:

1. This module comprises of 2 rounds.

2. Try avoiding blank patches for the instrumentals since it will eat up your time and judging is purely based on the singing.

2. For round 1, one song has to be performed either in Hindi or in Marathi

3.a You can get an accompanist which can either be a guitarist or a synth player (Not Compulsory)

3.b You can also get a karaoke track (Not compulsory)

4. You will be provided with an acoustic guitar and a synthsizer. The model will be informed at later    date for those concerned.

5. You will have a total allotted time of 5 minutes from when you enter onto the podium.

6. 5 singers will qualilfy to the finals.

7. For round 2, 10 minutes will be allotted to each person

8. You will have to perform two songs either in Hindi or in Marathi

9. The rule for the accompanists remains the same as in for the first round.

10. The song you performed in the first round can be performed again in the second round

11. 3 Prizes: Winner, 1st Runner up, 2nd Runner up.

12. Genre, classical, english,hindi?

 

 

2. Music Bands Competition:

 

Name: High Current

Venue: CDH arena (Day1)

Time: 1:00pm – 4:00pm (Day 1)

Number of Participants: 15 (bands)

Rules:

This module consists of only one round.

1. At least one song has to be performed

2. Each team will be allotted a time of 8 minutes as soon as you set foot on stage (including sound check and setup)

3. At least 3 instruments have to be used .

4. Different guitars will count as different instruments .

5. The songs performed can be in either English, Hindi or Marathi or all three .

6. The songs can be a cover or an original composition.

7. You will be provided with a basic drum kit, mikes and line-in jacks for guitars but you are welcome to bring your own amps and drum pieces (cymbals, etc).

8. Vocals with lyrics are mandatory.

9. 3 Prizes: Winner, 1st Runner up, 2nd Runner up.

 

 

*ACTING:

 

1.SOLO ACTING:

 

Name: Limelight

Venue: Seminar Hall (Day 1)

Time: 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm (Day 1)

Number of Participants: 20-25

Rules:

This module consists of one round.

Participants are free to perform a or passage of their choice.

Act should be in Hindi, Marathi or English.

Time limit is 5-7 mins(including stage set up and clearance time).

Participants whould be provided with a chair and table.

Individual properties are allowed but the organisers hold the discretion of allowing its inclusion on stage.

The performance will be judged purely on acting, so no lights and music will be provided.

3 Prizes: Winner, 1st  Runner up, 2nd Runner up.

 

2. SKIT COMPETITION:

 

Name: Artiskit

Venue: Main Auditorium (Day 1 & Day2)

Time: 9:00 am – 12:00pm (Day 1)

          1:00 pm – 3:00pm (Day 2)

Number of Participants: 20 (teams)

 

Rules:

This Module consists of 2 rounds.

Teams are required to submit a short synopsis (not more than 100 words) of the of their play.

A team can have min. 2 and max. 12 members.(Distribution of members into Sections is upto the participants).

Carrying language of the play should be Hindi, Marathi or English (short sub passages from other languages are allowed).

Adapted should be mentioned before hand else skit will be debarred.

Participants would be provided with 2 tables, 4 chairs and a level.

Individual properties are allowed but the organisers hold the discretion of allowing its inclusion on stage.

Participants would be provided a laptop for music insertions. The sound tracks should be brought in a PD or CD in basic formats (participants should check their tracks well before hand).

Skit for round 1 should be of 15-20 mins(including stage set up and clearance time)

For Round 1  basic light system (general light, left and right spots) and basic music system will be provided.

Round 1 will be judged based on acting, direction and .

5 Teams will qualify to the finals.

Skit for round 2 should be of 15-25 mins(including stage set up and clearance time)

For round 2 high quality light system and music system will be provided, so judging will be based on creative use of light, sound effects and overall impact in addition to acting, and direction.

3 Prizes: Winner, 1st  Runner up, 2nd Runner up.

3. Street Play:

 

Name: Suno Suno

Venue: AC entrance area (Day 2)

Time: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm (Day 2)

Number of Participants: 10-12 (teams)

Rules:

1. This module consists of one round

2. Number of Team Members Min. 8 and Max 20

3. Props can be used if required, but to be informed before a particular date to be announced later.

4. Time allowed is 15 mins (including the entry and clearance time)

5. Marks will be deducted if the stage isnt cleared appropriately.

6. 3 Prizes: Winner, 1st Runners up, 2nd Runners up. 

 

 

*AnC:

 

1.Strokes in Blinks:

 

Venue: Planning Drawing Hall (Day1 and Day2)

Time: 11:00 am – 1:00pm (Day 1)

            11:00 am – 1:00pm (Day 2)

Rules:

1. This module consists of two rounds

2. All the necessary material will be provided. Outside material is not allowed.

3. Participants are not allowed to copy from any kind of objectionable source (mobiles, laptops, photographs etc.) during the course of the competition. However They are allowed to come prepared with an idea from any source before hand. 

3. For Round 1 batches of 25-30 participants will be formed.

4. Each batch will be given 30 minutes time. (including 5 mins for setup and 5 mins for clearance).

5. Colours will be provided by volunteers as required not all at once.

6. 10 participants will qualify to the finals

7. Final round will be based on a theme

8. Time limit for the finals is 2 hours.

9. Every participant will be provided with an individual set of material.

10.  Participants are not allowed to copy from any kind of objectionable source (mobiles, laptops, photographs etc.) during the course of the competition.

11. 3 Prizes: Winner, 1st runner up, 2nd runner up.

 

2.Tee two one ...sold!

 

Venue: Auditorium Entrance

Time: 12:00pm – 2:00pm(Day 1 and Day 2)

Rules:

1. This is a fun event that will go on for both the days

2. Participants will be provided with a TEE shirt and Material , on which they will have to paint their design.

3. Participants are not allowed to copy from any kind of objectionable source (mobiles, laptops, photographs etc.) during the course of the competition. However They are allowed to come prepared with an idea from any source before hand.

4. The best design will be chosen as the winner and the winner will get a chance to auction his design.

 

 

* Sixth Lense:

 

1. Short Film Competition:

 

Name: Box Office

Venue: Mini Audi (Day 1)

Time: 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Number of Participants: 10

Rules:

This Module consists of One round.

Min. Time Limit : 5mins, Max. Time Limit : 15mins.

Making of the film (1min.30secs) should be submitted anytime before a particular date to be declared later.

2 Prizes : Winner and 1st runner up.

The winning Short Film will be showcased during the final Prize Distribution Ceremony.

 

2. Photography competition:

 

Name: Free Lenser

Venue: COEP premises

Time: Both the days

Number of  Participants: No limit

Rules:

This module consists of one round.

Every participant is allowed to use only one photo for being judged.

Prizes : Best photograph and Photographer submitting maximum (quality) clicks.

Best Photograph will be showcased during the Final Prize Distribution Ceremony.

 

 

*Informals:

 

1. COEP SUBWAY Illusion world: An innovative way of ANC exhibition. Using the Subway for setting up a showcase of illusion and perspective art.

Venue: Coep Subway

Time: Both Days

 

2. ANC Exhibition: The most favourite part of our college and COEP's speciality the ANC Exhibition.

Venue: As per Convenience

Time: Both Days

 

3. Face Painting:Again a popular event enjoyed by the  youth in numbers.

Venue: Auditorium Entrance

Time: 11:00am -  1:00pm Both Days

 

4. Grafitti : An open to all wall canvas , for spray painting and fun.

Venue: As per convenience

Time: Both the Days

 

 

7. Quiz: Quiz competition based on TV series. Event that is very popular among students.

Venue: Mini Auditorium

Time: 12:00pm onwards (Day 1)

            12:00pm – 2:30 pm (Day 2)

 

 

8. Whoz Got Talent: A simple event for volunteering participants from the crowd whose interests are in shayari, magic, mimicry etc.

Venue: ENTC Extension

Time: As per Convenience

 

9. Room Escape: An event requiring 3-4 small rooms. Participants are required to find the key of the locked door based on the clues inside the room in a  given time.

Venue: As per convenience

Time: As per Convenience

 

5. Food Challenge:A small ongoing event comprising of an eating challenge.

Venue: ENTC Extension  Premises

Time: 12:00pm – 3:00pm

 

 

6. Minute to Win It: One Minute Games, to keep the fun alive

Venue: AC Premises

Time: Both Days

 

 

10. Poker: A poker setup for the card game of poker. Designed for College fests by Star Poker.

Venue: Entc extension just behind the mini auditorium.

Time: Both Days

 

Bikers Showcase: A showcase of sports bikes.

Mr and Miss Fest: An event for people participating in maximum events of the fest.

Venue: Entc Extension

Time: Day2

 

Gaming Zone: An event of Lan Games, very popular among the students

Venue: Metallurgy Lab

Time: Both Days

 

Adventure Games:

Paintball: The well known Paintball game

Venue:Entc Parking

Time : Both days

 

Zorbing: A field version of zorbing involving an air filled zorb suit worn by two opponents who try to push each other out of a circle.

Venue: CDH premises

Time: Both Days

 

Trampolene: A Trampolene just for fun

 

Pillow Fight:A Pillow Fight fun Event